2017 LSA State Championships
USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001
And our Flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

Results are posted here for the 2017 Lutheran Sports Association Illinois State Track & Field Championships hosted by the Lutheran Sports Association of Illinois.  The meet was held on Saturday, May 20 - Sunday, May 21 at Concordia University, River Forest, Illinois. For more detailed information about the meet, please see the Lutheran Sports Association of Illinois website.

To assist in locating this meet, set your GPS to:  N41° 54.040' W87° 48.433'  or the equivalent N41° 54' 02.4" W87° 48' 26.0"
These coordinates will point you to the parking garage.  Street parking in the neighborhood is not allowed.  Parking is free of charge at this facility.

View the results from the 2016 meet.

View the records for this meet.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
S = Semi-Final
F = Final

Order of Running Events

Friday, May 19

 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Koehneke Community Center, lower level

Saturday, May 20  --  9:30 am   Start

Note: Events will not start before the scheduled time, but may run later and are otherwise approximations. A rolling schedule will be used after that. During the afternoon session, awards will be handed out between some running events.

 7:30 am - 8:30 am   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Concordia University Track

 8:30 am  Coaches Meeting
 9:00 am  Parade of Schools

 9:30 am  4x100    P    Boys
          400      P    Boys
          100      P    Boys
          4x200    P    Boys
          800      P    Boys
          200      P    Boys
          4x400    P    Boys
          110H     P    Boys

12:00 pm  100H     P    Girls
          4x100    P    Girls
          400      P    Girls
          100      P    Girls
          4x200    P    Girls
          800      P    Girls
          200      P    Girls
          4x400    P    Girls

 3:00 pm  100      S    Boys     Girls
          4x800    F    Boys
          200      S    Boys     Girls
          4x800    F             Girls
          110H     S    Boys
          100H     S             Girls

Sunday, May 21  --  11:30 am   Start

Note: A rolling schedule will be used after the initial start time. Awards will be handed out between some running events.

10:00 am  Worship service at Geiseman Gymnasium North on Concordia University Campus

11:30 am  100H     F    Girls
          110H     F             Boys
          4x100    F    Girls    Boys
          400      F    Girls    Boys
          1600     F    Girls    Boys
          4x200    F    Girls    Boys
          100      F    Girls    Boys
          800      F    Girls    Boys
          200      F    Girls    Boys
          4x400    F    Girls    Boys

Order of Field Events

Friday, May 19

7:30 pm - 10:30 pm   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                       at Koehneke Community Center, lower level

Saturday, May 20  --  9:30 am   Start

 7:30 am - 8:30 am   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Concordia University Track

 8:30 am   Coaches Meeting
 9:00 am   Parade of Schools

 9:30 am   LJ     Girls
           HJ     Girls
           DT     Girls
10:00 am   TJ     Girls
           SP     Girls

12:00 pm   LJ     Boys
           TJ     Boys (starts 30 minutes after start of LJ)
           SP     Boys (starts 30 minutes after start of DT)
           DT     Boys
           HJ     Boys

Participating Teams

School Boys Girls
Arlington Heights (St. Peter) Yes Yes
Aurora (St. Paul's) ---- Yes
Batavia (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Beecher (Zion) Yes Yes
Belleville (Zion) Yes Yes
Belvidere (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Bethalto (Zion) Yes Yes
Bloomington (Trinity) Yes Yes
Buckley (St. John) Yes Yes
Burr Ridge (Trinity) Yes ----
Centralia (Trinity) Yes Yes
Champaign (St. John) Yes Yes
Chester (St. John) Yes Yes
Chicago (Holy Family) Yes ----
Chicago (Lutheran Unity) ---- Yes
Chicago (Pilgrim) ---- Yes
Chicago (St. James) ---- Yes
Chicago (St. John) Yes ----
Collinsville (Good Shepherd) Yes Yes
Collinsville (Holy Cross) Yes ----
Country Club Hills(St. John's) Yes Yes
Crystal Lake (Immanuel) ---- Yes
Dundee (Immanuel) Yes Yes
East St. Louis(Unity Lutheran) Yes Yes
Edwardsville (Trinity) Yes Yes
Elgin (St. John's) Yes Yes
Hoffman (Trinity) Yes Yes
Hoyleton (Trinity) Yes Yes
Jacksonville (Salem) Yes Yes
Lincoln (Zion) Yes Yes
Lombard (St. John) Yes Yes
Lombard (Trinity) Yes ----
Marengo (Zion) Yes Yes
Morton (Bethel) Yes Yes
Mount Prospect (St. Paul) Yes Yes
Naperville (Bethany) Yes Yes
Nashville (Trinity-St. John) ---- Yes
Oak Lawn (St. Paul's) Yes Yes
Okawville (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Palatine (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Park Ridge (St. Andrew's) Yes Yes
Pekin (Good Shepherd) Yes ----
Peoria (Christ) Yes Yes
Peoria (Concordia) Yes Yes
Prarietown (St. Peter's) ---- Yes
Red Bud (St. John) Yes Yes
River Forest (Grace) Yes Yes
Rochelle (St. Paul) Yes Yes
Rockford Lutheran Yes Yes
Roselle (Trinity) Yes Yes
Schaumburg (St. Peter) Yes Yes
Springfield (Our Savior's) Yes Yes
Springfield (Trinity) Yes ----
Staunton (Zion) Yes Yes
Steeleville (St. Mark's) Yes Yes
Sterling (Christ) ---- Yes
Tinley Park (Trinity) Yes Yes
Troy (St. Paul) Yes ----
Yorkville (Cross) Yes Yes

 

 

You are the visitor to this page since May 13, 2017.