Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Illinois
McHenry County Yorkville Hornet-Red Devil Big Cat Kaneland Argo Palatine Charger Classic Marengo Pow-Wow Lisle Mane Event Benedictine Niles West Blackhawk Stampede DuPage Valley Conf. Suburban Prairie Conf. Naper Prairie Conf. Aurora Central Regional East Aurora Regional Willowbrook Sectional NJCAA Region IV USATF Illinois USATF Region 7

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Results are posted here for the USA Track & Field Illinois Association Cross Country Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held on Saturday, November 11, 2000 at Lisle High School in Lisle, Illinois.

 

View the results from last year.

Advancement to Regional meet:
In all races, the top 40 overall athletes as well as anyone listed on the team roster form for the top 4 teams qualify to compete in the USA Track & Field Region VII Cross Country Championships on Nov. 28, 2000 to be held on this same course.  There are no displacement of athletes for advancement purposes.

In order for a qualifying athlete or team to compete at the Region meet, advancement money and registration must be completed at the Association meet on Nov. 11.  Advancement is NOT automatic.  You will not be allowed to compete at the Region meet if you do not register separately for it.

Order of Events

 9:00 am    Late Registration begins
            Packet pickup begins
10:00 am    Late Registration ends
            Course Walks

     Race Title       Sex     Distance       Start Time

Atoms (ages 3-4)      F&M    200 Meters       10:45 am   (no official results)
Shrimps (ages 5-6)    F&M    300 Meters       10:45 am   (no official results)
Peewee Girls           F    1500 Meters       11:00 am
Peewee Boys            M    1500 Meters       11:00 am
Bantam Girls           F    3000 Meters       11:20 am
Bantam Boys            M    3000 Meters       11:40 am
Midget Girls           F    4000 Meters       12:00 pm
Midget Boys            M    4000 Meters       12:20 pm
Youth Girls            F    4000 Meters       12:45 pm
Youth Boys             M    4000 Meters        1:15 pm
Intermediate Girls     F    5000 Meters        2:00 pm
Young Women            F    5000 Meters        2:00 pm
Intermediate Boys      M    5000 Meters        2:30 pm
Young Men              M    5000 Meters        2:30 pm

Course Records

Peewee Girls:         6:24.0 by Eliza Robinson of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 11, 2000
Peewee Boys:         6:01.0 by Daniel Myers of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 12, 1994
Bantam Girls:       11:51.6 by Nancy Nieto of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 16, 1996
Bantam Boys:        10:41.4 by Mark DuBose of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 16, 1996
Midget Girls:       15:53.2 by Nancy Nieto of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 13, 1999
Midget Boys:         14:58.1 by Sam DuBose of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 11, 2000
Youth Girls:         15:15.1 by Alison Coren of Prospect Heights TC, IL on Nov. 11, 2000
Youth Boys:         13:26.0 by Jorge Torres of Prospect Heights TC, IL on Nov. 12, 1994
Intermediate Girls:  19:10.8 by Kimber Bivens of UN-East Peoria, IL on Nov. 11, 2000
Intermediate Boys:  16:04.6 by Jorge Torres of Prospect Heights, IL on Nov. 16, 1996
Young Women:        18:08.6 by Victoria Jackson of Prospect Heights TC, IL on Nov. 13, 1999
Young Men:          15:40.6 by Fasil Bizuneh of UN-Indianapolis, IN on Nov. 22, 1997

 

Visit the official National USA Track & Field website.

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since November 1, 2000.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015