Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Illinois
Yorkville Hornet-Red Devil Big Cat Argo Palatine Charger Classic Niles West Pow-Wow Lisle Mane Event Benedictine Blackhawk Stampede DuPage Valley Conf. Interstate Eight Conf. Naper-Prairie Conf. Aurora Central Regional East Aurora Regional Argo Regional Oregon Sectional Lisle Sectional NJCAA Region IV CCAC Conference NIIC Conference NAIA Region VII USATF Illinois USATF Region 7

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys

Results are posted here for the USA Track & Field Illinois Association Cross Country Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held on Saturday, November 16, 2002 at Lisle High School in Lisle, Illinois.

 

View the results from last year.

Advancement to Regional meet:
In all races, the top 40 overall athletes as well as anyone listed on the team roster form for the top 4 teams qualify to compete in the USA Track & Field Region VII Cross Country Championships on Nov. 23, 2002 to be held in Lisle Illinois.  There are no displacement of athletes for advancement purposes.

In order for a qualifying athlete or team to compete at the Region meet, advancement money and registration must be completed at the Association meet on Nov. 16.  Advancement is NOT automatic.  You will not be allowed to compete at the Region meet if you do not register separately for it.

Order of Events

 9:00 am    Late Registration begins (Unattached athletes only)
            Packet pickup begins
10:00 am    Late Registration ends
            Course Walks

     Race Title       Sex     Distance       Start Time

Atoms (ages 3-4)      F&M    200 Meters       10:45 am   (no official results)
Shrimps (ages 5-6)    F&M    300 Meters       10:45 am   (no official results)
Peewee Girls           F    1500 Meters       11:00 am
Peewee Boys            M    1500 Meters       11:00 am
Bantam Girls           F    3000 Meters       11:20 am
Bantam Boys            M    3000 Meters       11:40 am
Midget Girls           F    3000 Meters       12:00 pm
Midget Boys            M    3000 Meters       12:20 pm
Youth Girls            F    4000 Meters       12:45 pm
Youth Boys             M    4000 Meters        1:15 pm
All Comers Open       F&M                      2:00 pm

Course Records

Peewee Girls:         6:21.5 by RoriAnn Nalls of UN-Chicago, IL on Nov. 16, 2002
Peewee Boys:         6:01.0 by Daniel Myers of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 12, 1994
Bantam Girls:       11:51.6 by Nancy Nieto of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 16, 1996
Bantam Boys:        10:41.4 by Mark DuBose of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 16, 1996
Midget Girls:       11:09.0 by Christina Nieto of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 12, 1994
Midget Boys:         10:42.6 by Neal Klein of Elgin Sharks TC, IL on Nov. 16, 2002
Youth Girls:        15:07.8 by Alison Coren of Prospect Heights TC, IL on Nov. 18, 2000
Youth Boys:         13:26.0 by Jorge Torres of Prospect Heights TC, IL on Nov. 12, 1994

 

Visit the official National USA Track & Field website.

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since January 28, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015