2018 LSA State Championships
USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001
And our Flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

Results are posted here for the 2018 Lutheran Sports Association Illinois State Track & Field Championships hosted by the Lutheran Sports Association of Illinois.  The meet was held on Saturday, May 19 - Sunday, May 20 at Concordia University, River Forest, Illinois.

To assist in locating this meet, set your GPS to:  N41° 54.040' W87° 48.433'  or the equivalent N41° 54' 02.4" W87° 48' 26.0"
These coordinates will point you to the parking garage.  Street parking in the neighborhood is not allowed.  Parking is free of charge at this facility.

View the results from the 2017 meet.

View the records for this meet.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
S = Semi-Final
F = Final

Order of Running Events

Friday, May 18

 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm    Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Koehneke Community Center, lower level

Saturday, May 19  --  9:30 am   Start

 7:30 am - 8:30 am   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Concordia University Track

 8:30 am  Coaches Meeting
 9:00 am  Parade of Schools

 9:30 am  4x100    P    Girls
          400      P    Girls
          100      P    Girls
          4x200    P    Girls
          800      P    Girls
          200      P    Girls
          4x400    P    Girls
          100H     P    Girls

12:00 pm  110H     P    Boys
          4x100    P    Boys
          400      P    Boys
          100      P    Boys
          4x200    P    Boys
          800      P    Boys
          200      P    Boys
          4x400    P    Boys

 3:00 pm  100      S    Girls    Boys
          4x800    F    Girls
          200      S    Girls    Boys
          4x800    F             Boys
          110H     S             Boys
          100H     S    Girls

Sunday, May 20  --  11:30 am   Start

11:30 am  100H     F    Girls
          110H     F             Boys
          4x100    F    Girls    Boys
          400      F    Girls    Boys
          1600     F    Girls    Boys
          4x200    F    Girls    Boys
          100      F    Girls    Boys
          800      F    Girls    Boys
          200      F    Girls    Boys
          4x400    F    Girls    Boys

Order of Field Events

Friday, May 18

7:00 pm - 9:30 pm    Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                       at Koehneke Community Center, lower level

Saturday, May 19  --  9:30 am   Start

 7:30 am - 8:30 am   Coaches Registration & Packet Pickup
                        at Concordia University Track

 8:30 am   Coaches Meeting

 9:00 am   Parade of Schools

 9:30 am   LJ     Boys (3 jumps, 9 advance for 2 more jumps)
           DT     Boys (3 throws, 9 advance for 2 more throws)
           HJ     Boys
10:00 am   TJ     Boys (3 jumps, 9 advance for 2 more jumps)
           SP     Boys (3 throws, 9 advance for 2 more throws)

12:00 pm   LJ     Girls (3 jumps, 9 advance for 2 more jumps)
           TJ     Girls (starts 30 minutes after start of LJ) (3 jumps, 9 advance for 2 more jumps)
           SP     Girls (starts 30 minutes after start of DT) (3 throws, 9 advance for 2 more throws)
           DT     Girls (3 throws, 9 advance for 2 more throws)
           HJ     Girls

Participating Teams

School Boys Girls
Arlington Heights (St. Peter) Yes Yes
Aurora (St. Paul) ---- Yes
Batavia (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Belleville (Zion) Yes Yes
Belleville (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Bethalto (Zion) Yes Yes
Bloomington (Trinity) Yes Yes
Buckley (St. John) Yes Yes
Burr Ridge (Trinity) Yes ----
Centralia (Trinity) ---- Yes
Champaign (St. John) Yes Yes
Chicago (Holy Family) Yes Yes
Chicago (St. James) Yes Yes
Chicago (St. John) Yes Yes
Collinsville (Good Shepherd) Yes Yes
Collinsville (Holy Cross) ---- Yes
Country Club Hills(St. John's) Yes Yes
Crystal Lake (Immanuel) Yes ----
Decatur Lutheran Yes Yes
Dundee (Immanuel) Yes Yes
East St. Louis(Unity Lutheran) Yes Yes
Edwardsville (Trinity) Yes Yes
Elgin (St. John's) ---- Yes
Freeport (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Hoffman (Trinity) Yes Yes
Lincoln (Zion) Yes Yes
Litchfield (Zion) Yes Yes
Lombard (St. John) Yes Yes
Lombard (Trinity) ---- Yes
Marengo (Zion) Yes Yes
Melrose Park (Walther Academy) Yes Yes
Morton (Bethel) Yes Yes
Mount Prospect (St. Paul) Yes Yes
Naperville (Bethany) Yes Yes
Nashville (Trinity-St. John) Yes Yes
Norwood Park (St. Paul) Yes Yes
Oak Lawn (St. Paul's) Yes Yes
Okawville (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Palatine (Immanuel) Yes Yes
Park Ridge (St. Andrews) Yes Yes
Pekin (Good Shepherd) Yes ----
Peoria (Christ) Yes Yes
Peoria (Concordia) Yes Yes
Prairietown (St. Peter's) ---- Yes
Red Bud (St. John) Yes Yes
Red Bud (Trinity) Yes ----
River Forest (Grace) Yes Yes
Rochelle (St. Paul) Yes Yes
Rockford (St. Paul) ---- Yes
Rockford Lutheran Yes Yes
Roselle (Trinity) Yes ----
Schaumburg (St. Peter) Yes Yes
Springfield (Our Savior's) Yes Yes
Springfield (Trinity) Yes Yes
Staunton (Zion) Yes Yes
Steeleville (St. Mark's) Yes Yes
Sterling (Christ) Yes Yes
Tinley Park (Trinity) Yes Yes
Troy (St. Paul) ---- Yes
Yorkville (Cross) Yes Yes

 

 

You are the visitor to this page since May 16, 2018.