Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity Boys Varsity

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Official Advancers
Individual Results
Final Team Standings (by points)
Individual Qualifiers (by points)
Final Team Standings (by time)
Individual Qualifiers (by time)

 

 

IHSA Class AA Cross Country Regional Championship hosted by East Aurora H.S.

Official Advancers:

The following teams will advance to the Wheaton North Sectional on Nov. 2, 2002.


Place           School            Score
---------------------------------------
  1   Waubonsie Valley              29 
  2   Plainfield South              86 
  3   Joliet Catholic Academy       97 
  4   Oswego                       122 
  5   Plainfield                   130 
---------------------------------------


The following five athletes will advance as individuals to the Wheaton North
Sectional on Nov. 2, 2002.


Ovral
Place         Name                        School
----------------------------------------------------------
  9   Dan Alvarado (Sr)            West Aurora            
 14   Daniel Rodriguez (Sr)        East Aurora            
 16   Mike Hutches (Jr)            West Aurora            
 22   Mike Beguin (So)             Minooka                
 24   Rob Lucado (Fr)              Minooka                
----------------------------------------------------------

 

 

October 26, 2002
Boys Varsity        
3.0 Miles  


RACE RESULTS


   Place
Ovral Score          School                     Name                Time
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1     1  Waubonsie Valley           Mike Huhtala (Sr)          0:15:38.9
  2     2  Plainfield                 Joe Karas (So)             0:16:06.1
  3     3  Waubonsie Valley           Durrell Williams (So)      0:16:07.8
  4     4  Plainfield South           Patrick Greene (So)        0:16:08.1
  5     5  Joliet Catholic Academy    Brad Holehan (Jr)          0:16:11.9
  6     6  Waubonsie Valley           Jamie DePaepe (Sr)         0:16:19.4
  7     7  Waubonsie Valley           Kevin Chow (Sr)            0:16:21.3
  8     8  Joliet Catholic Academy    Joe Mahalick (Jr)          0:16:22.7
  9     9  West Aurora                Dan Alvarado (Sr)          0:16:24.3
 10    10  Plainfield                 Steve Porath (Sr)          0:16:26.3
 11    11  Plainfield South           Anthony Trubich (So)       0:16:30.5
 12    12  Waubonsie Valley           Adam Yost (Jr)             0:16:33.2
 13    13  Waubonsie Valley           Justin Rosenblume (So)     0:16:39.6
 14    14  East Aurora                Daniel Rodriguez (Sr)      0:16:41.1
 15    15  Plainfield South           Patrick Hardin (So)        0:16:44.9
 16    16  West Aurora                Mike Hutches (Jr)          0:16:47.5
 17    17  Waubonsie Valley           Thomas Martino (Jr)        0:16:47.7
 18    18  Plainfield South           Brent Ardaugh (So)         0:16:58.8
 19    19  Oswego                     Jason Engberg (Jr)         0:16:59.2
 20    20  Joliet Catholic Academy    Evan Sather (Jr)           0:16:59.4
 21    21  Oswego                     Ted Clark (So)             0:17:00.1
 22    22  Minooka                    Mike Beguin (So)           0:17:03.7
 23    23  Oswego                     Luke Rygh (Fr)             0:17:06.9
 24    24  Minooka                    Rob Lucado (Fr)            0:17:07.4
 25    25  Minooka                    Kevin Fanning (So)         0:17:09.6
 26    26  East Aurora                Frank Dunn (Jr)            0:17:11.1
 27    27  Oswego                     Steve Kapton (Jr)          0:17:12.4
 28    28  Minooka                    Ray Segatto (Jr)           0:17:16.7
 29    29  Joliet Township            Jeremy Higgins (Jr)        0:17:17.0
 30    30  Yorkville                  Brad Sebby (Jr)            0:17:24.7
 31    31  Joliet Catholic Academy    Evan Bredeson (So)         0:17:27.9
 32    32  Oswego                     Sam Millay (So)            0:17:35.5
 33    33  Joliet Catholic Academy    Paul Russum (Jr)           0:17:36.9
 34    34  Plainfield                 Sean Sawyer (So)           0:17:39.0
 35    35  Joliet Township            Jimmy Georgantas (Fr)      0:17:40.2
 36    36  Plainfield                 Dan Patchin (Fr)           0:17:46.0
 37    37  Oswego                     Andy Lia (So)              0:17:47.4
 38    38  Plainfield South           James Larsen (So)          0:17:48.6
 39    39  Minooka                    Bryan Nelson (Sr)          0:17:51.9
 40    40  Oswego                     Bill Willis (Sr)           0:17:55.9
 41    41  Joliet Township            Justin Scherer (So)        0:17:57.0
 42    42  Joliet Township            Matt Horschler (So)        0:18:00.4
 43    43  Plainfield South           Geoff Dziude (Jr)          0:18:00.8
 44    44  West Aurora                Kevin Hunter (Jr)          0:18:04.6
 45    45  Joliet Catholic Academy    Justin Sweda (Sr)          0:18:05.1
 46    46  Joliet Catholic Academy    Matt Gummess (Jr)          0:18:07.4
 47    47  Yorkville                  Norman Dubert (Fr)         0:18:11.0
 48    48  Plainfield                 Andy Jensen (Jr)           0:18:11.3
 49    49  Minooka                    John O'Hagan (Sr)          0:18:14.5
 50    50  Minooka                    Jimmy Harding (Fr)         0:18:17.4
 51    51  Plainfield South           Ryan Kwiek (Jr)            0:18:18.7
 52    52  West Aurora                Eric Olson (Sr)            0:18:22.8
 53    53  Yorkville                  Pat Austin (Fr)            0:18:23.8
 54    54  Yorkville                  Michael Bassett (So)       0:18:34.4
 55    55  West Aurora                Ryan VanKampen (Sr)        0:18:35.0
 56    56  Joliet Township            Sean Hopkins (Jr)          0:18:37.3
 57    57  Joliet Township            Mike MacFarlane (Fr)       0:18:40.1
 58    58  Joliet Township            Marcus Moore (So)          0:18:40.4
 59    59  East Aurora                Michael Kain (Jr)          0:18:42.2
 60    60  Yorkville                  Steven Bassett (Jr)        0:18:43.1
 61    61  West Aurora                Willy Aguilar (Jr)         0:18:43.7
 62    62  East Aurora                Miguel Casares (Fr)        0:18:53.8
 63    63  Plainfield                 Neil Martin (Fr)           0:18:55.6
 64    64  East Aurora                Josue Alvarez (Sr)         0:19:01.3
 65    65  West Aurora                Andrew Olson (Sr)          0:19:10.6
 66    66  East Aurora                Erick Gomez (Sr)           0:19:13.7
 67    67  Plainfield                 Owen Dean (So)             0:19:23.8
 68    68  Morris                     Ryan Shannon (So)          0:19:33.3
 69    69  Yorkville                  Jeremy Stratman (Sr)       0:19:38.3
 70    70  Morris                     Jorge Castro (So)          0:19:49.7
 71    71  Morris                     Matt Wilson (Fr)           0:19:52.1
 72    72  Morris                     David Haynes (Sr)          0:20:37.0
 73    73  East Aurora                Ramiro Ruiz (So)           0:20:53.8
 74    74  Yorkville                  Marcus Schultz (So)        0:21:01.9
 75    75  Morris                     Jordan Hanford (Sr)        0:21:11.8
 76    76  Morris                     Dave Enger (So)            0:22:39.4
 77    77  Morris                     Matt Strama (Fr)           0:22:44.8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2002 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:


Place           School            Score              Scoring Places
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   Waubonsie Valley              29        1,   3,   6,   7,  12,  13,  17
  2   Plainfield South              86        4,  11,  15,  18,  38,  43,  51
  3   Joliet Catholic Academy       97        5,   8,  20,  31,  33,  45,  46
  4   Oswego                       122       19,  21,  23,  27,  32,  37,  40
  5   Plainfield                   130        2,  10,  34,  36,  48,  63,  67
  6   Minooka                      138       22,  24,  25,  28,  39,  49,  50
  7   West Aurora                  176        9,  16,  44,  52,  55,  61,  65
  8   Joliet Township              203       29,  35,  41,  42,  56,  57,  58
  9   East Aurora                  225       14,  26,  59,  62,  64,  66,  73
 10   Yorkville                    244       30,  47,  53,  54,  60,  69,  74
 11   Morris                       356       68,  70,  71,  72,  75,  76,  77
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2002 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


TOP FIVE RUNNERS NOT PLACING IN THE TOP FIVE SCHOOLS


Ovral
Place          Name                        School                 Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9   Dan Alvarado (Sr)            West Aurora                 0:16:24.3
 14   Daniel Rodriguez (Sr)        East Aurora                 0:16:41.1
 16   Mike Hutches (Jr)            West Aurora                 0:16:47.5
 22   Mike Beguin (So)             Minooka                     0:17:03.7
 24   Rob Lucado (Fr)              Minooka                     0:17:07.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2002 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:  (by total team time)


Place         School            Score    Avg    Diff                 Scoring Times
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Waubonsie Valley           81:03   16:13   0:55   15:39, 16:08, 16:20, 16:22, 16:34, 16:40
  2  Plainfield South           84:12   16:50   1:41   16:08, 16:31, 16:45, 16:59, 17:49, 18:01
  3  Joliet Catholic Academy    84:40   16:56   1:25   16:12, 16:23, 17:00, 17:28, 17:37, 18:05
  4  Oswego                     85:56   17:11   0:36   17:00, 17:00, 17:07, 17:13, 17:36, 17:48
  5  Plainfield                 86:10   17:14   2:06   16:06, 16:27, 17:39, 17:46, 18:12, 18:56
  6  Minooka                    86:31   17:18   0:48   17:04, 17:08, 17:10, 17:17, 17:52, 18:15
  7  West Aurora                88:16   17:39   2:10   16:25, 16:48, 18:05, 18:23, 18:35, 18:44
  8  Joliet Township            89:34   17:55   1:21   17:17, 17:41, 17:57, 18:01, 18:38, 18:40
  9  East Aurora                90:31   18:06   2:21   16:41, 17:11, 18:43, 18:54, 19:02, 19:14
 10  Yorkville                  91:18   18:16   1:18   17:25, 18:11, 18:24, 18:35, 18:43, 19:39
 11  Morris                    101:05   20:13   1:38   19:34, 19:50, 19:52, 20:37, 21:12, 22:40
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2002 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com


TOP FIVE RUNNERS NOT PLACING IN THE TOP FIVE SCHOOLS  (from total team time)


Ovral
Place          Name                        School                 Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9   Dan Alvarado (Sr)            West Aurora                 0:16:24.3
 14   Daniel Rodriguez (Sr)        East Aurora                 0:16:41.1
 16   Mike Hutches (Jr)            West Aurora                 0:16:47.5
 22   Mike Beguin (So)             Minooka                     0:17:03.7
 24   Rob Lucado (Fr)              Minooka                     0:17:07.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Program (C) 1985-2002 Fred Kreppert, Yorkville, IL (630) 553-7245  fred@kompusport.com
Results by Kreppert Kompusport Software, Yorkville, IL  http://www.kompusport.com

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since January 28, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015