Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7
Yorkville Hornet-Red Devil Crystal Lake South Royal Cadet Argo Palatine Charger Classic Niles West Pow-Wow Lisle Mane Event Benedictine Blackhawk Stampede DuPage Valley Conf. Upstate Eight Conf. Interstate Eight Conf. Olivet Nazarene Naper-Prairie Conf. Aurora Central Regional Proviso West Regional Hinsdale Central Regional Oregon Sectional East Aurora Sectional NJCAA Region IV USATF Illinois USATF Region 7

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Results are posted here for the USA Track & Field Region 7 Cross Country Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held Saturday, November 22, 2003 at Busse Woods Forest Preserve, Schaumburg, Illinois.

        

Advancement to National meet:
In all races, the top 20 overall athletes as well as anyone listed on the team roster form for the top 3 teams qualify to compete in the USA Track & Field National Cross Country Championships on Dec. 13, 2003 to be held in Albuquerque, NM.  There are no displacement of athletes for advancement purposes.

In order for a qualifying athlete or team to compete at the National meet, advancement money and registration must be completed at the Region meet on Nov. 22.  Advancement is NOT automatic.  You will not be allowed to compete at the National meet if you do not register separately for it.

Order of Events

 8:00 am    Packet pickup begins
 9:00 am    Course Walks

     Race Title       Sex     Distance       Start Time

Atoms (ages 3-4)      F&M    200 Meters        9:45 am   (no official results)
Shrimps (ages 5-6)    F&M    300 Meters        9:45 am   (no official results)
Peewee Girls           F    1500 Meters       10:00 am
Peewee Boys            M    1500 Meters       10:00 am
Bantam Girls           F    3000 Meters       10:20 am
Bantam Boys            M    3000 Meters       10:40 am
Midget Girls           F    3000 Meters       11:00 am
Midget Boys            M    3000 Meters       11:30 am
Youth Girls            F    4000 Meters       12:00 pm
Youth Boys             M    4000 Meters       12:30 pm
Intermediate Girls     F    5000 Meters        1:00 pm
Young Women            F    5000 Meters        1:00 pm
Intermediate Boys      M    5000 Meters        1:40 pm
Young Men              M    5000 Meters        1:40 pm

Course Records

Peewee Girls:        6:39.5 by Jaime Mitsos of the Wandering Tucans, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Peewee Boys:         6:42.3 by Luke Muzikowski as Unattached from Chicago, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Bantam Girls:        12:13.2 by Vicky Garcia of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Bantam Boys:         10:45.3 by Ryan Mitsos of the Wandering Tucans, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Midget Girls:        11:05.5 by Haley Staples of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Midget Boys:         10:42.2 by Roger Klein of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Youth Girls:         14:48.3 by Amber Stack of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Youth Boys:          13:03.1 by Kevin Havel of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Intermediate Girls:  18:10.5 by Paulina Garcia of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Intermediate Boys:   15:31.9 by Justin Roeder as Unattached from Noblesville, IN on Nov. 22, 2003.
Young Women:         18:18.0 by Alison Coren of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Young Men:           16:01.7 by Mike Prince as Unattached from Springfield, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.

Course Maps

To view and/or print the maps, you will need the Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  If you don't have it, you can download it for free Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

USATF Busse Woods course map  (79KB)
 

Participating Clubs

Club Boys Girls
ACS Runners, IL Yes Yes
Aurora Flyers, IL Yes Yes
Batavia Accelerators, IL Yes Yes
CASA, IL Yes Yes
Elgin Sharks, IL Yes Yes
Illini Heat, IL Yes Yes
Indiana All Star, IN Yes Yes
Indiana TC, IN Yes Yes
Lawrence Twp XC, IN Yes Yes
Lightning RC, IN Yes Yes
Personal Feat, IN Yes Yes
Prospect Heights, IL Yes Yes
Purdue Area TC, IN Yes Yes
River Runners, IL Yes Yes
SW Suburban Cheetahs, IL Yes Yes
Team Bird, IN Yes Yes
Tippecanoe RC, IN Yes Yes
Wandering Tucans, IL Yes Yes
Waukegan Invaders, IL Yes Yes

 

 

Visit the official National USA Track & Field website.

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since November 14, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015