Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF IL JO State
USATF YNI USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7  JO

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Illinois Junior Olympics State Track & Field Meet which was held Friday, June 28 thru Sunday, June 30, 2002.

View the meet records for this meet.

Need an entry form for this meet?  Click here!

The top 6 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the Region 7 meet to be held at Bolingbrook H.S., Bolingbrook, Illinois on July 13-14, 2002.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on June 28-30.

             

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 1997 or 1998)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 1995 or 1996)
PG = Peewee Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1994 or later)
PB = Peewee Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1994 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1986 or 1987)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1986 or 1987)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1984, 1985 or after July 28, 1983)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1984, 1985 or after July 28, 1983)

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Friday, June 28  --  3:00 pm   Start

3:00 pm	4x100         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        Steeplechase  F   IB, YM

Saturday, June 29  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am 5000          F   YM
        3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
        100           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        800           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        100           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM

Sunday, June 30 -- 7:00 am   Start

7:00 am 1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
        3000RW        F   YG, YB
        5000RW        F   IG, IB, YW, YM
        110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
        Ten Minute Break
        80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
        400           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        1500          F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        25/50/75      X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration)
        4x400         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Friday, June 28  --  3:00 pm   Start

3:00 pm  JT   YG, IG, YW, YB, IB, YM
3:00 pm  PV   YB, IB, YM
3:00 pm  TJ   YG, IG, YW
3:00 pm  LJ   PG, BG

Saturday, June 29  --  8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ   MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  TJ   YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  HJ   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Sunday, June 30 -- 8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ  PB, BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  SP  BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  DT  MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  HJ  BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB

Team Scores

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Medal Count

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Aurora Flyers 44 19 9 16 23 12 4 6 21 6 5 10
Elgin Sharks TC 41 18 14 9 23 10 10 3 18 8 4 6
Unattached 43 17 18 8 27 11 12 4 16 6 6 4
Central Illinois TC 21 12 8 1 4 3 1 0 17 9 7 1
Univ. of Chicago TC 26 10 10 6 13 5 5 3 13 5 5 3
North Shore Breeze 20 8 9 3 10 2 7 1 10 6 2 2
Sandhills TC 16 7 4 5 7 3 3 1 9 4 1 4
Illini Heat TC 30 6 8 16 15 4 3 8 15 2 5 8
Heroh TC 15 6 3 6 8 3 1 4 7 3 2 2
Firestarters TC 10 6 0 4 9 6 0 3 1 0 0 1
Huskie TC 16 5 9 2 7 2 3 2 9 3 6 0
Angelic Flyers 14 5 7 2 3 1 1 1 11 4 6 1
Decatur Staley Striders 11 5 5 1 5 1 3 1 6 4 2 0
SW Suburban Cheetahs 13 5 4 4 5 1 2 2 8 4 2 2
LV's Cheetahs 13 5 2 6 8 4 1 3 5 1 1 3
Falcon Youth TC 28 4 9 15 13 2 1 10 15 2 8 5
Illinois Stealth Bombers 20 4 5 11 9 2 2 5 11 2 3 6
Waukegan Invaders 11 4 4 3 4 1 1 2 7 3 3 1
Evanston Eagles TC 9 4 3 2 0 0 0 0 9 4 3 2
Viper TC 8 4 2 2 3 2 0 1 5 2 2 1
Chicagoland Zephyrs TC 12 4 1 7 5 0 1 4 7 4 0 3
Kankakee TC 17 3 10 4 11 3 7 1 6 0 3 3
Decatur Dominators 9 3 6 0 3 1 2 0 6 2 4 0
Sterling TC 12 3 4 5 9 3 3 3 3 0 1 2
Chicago & Sub. Area TC 11 3 3 5 8 2 2 4 3 1 1 1
Effingham TC 5 3 1 1 2 2 0 0 3 1 1 1
Belvidere TC 4 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 1
Springfield Striders 7 1 2 4 7 1 2 4 0 0 0 0
Wandering Tucan 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Downers Grove Stars 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
River Runners TC 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0
Grassroots TC 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Gazelles TC 8 0 3 5 3 0 2 1 5 0 1 4
Marion Swamp Fox TC 4 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1
Five Alive Striders TC 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Ben Newson /Rockford TC 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 2
West Chicago Eagles 5 0 0 5 3 0 0 3 2 0 0 2
Liberty Road & Track 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  PG PB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes        
5000RW                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30" 30"   30"  
400H                   36"   36"
STEEPLE                   Yes   Yes
4x100     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"

 

Info & Entry forms

To print out any of these forms, you will need the Free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  Download it for free Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

Information/Instructions (343KB)
Individual Entry Form (82KB)

Also visit the USATF Illinois website for additional forms.

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since January 28, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015