Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7  JO
USATF YNI USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7  JO

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympics Track & Field Meet hosted by USATF Illinois and held at Bolingbrook High School, Bolingbrook, IL on Thursday, July 11 thru Sunday, July 14, 2002.

View the meet records for this meet.

National Qualification:  The top 3 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the National meet to be held in Omaha, Nebraska on July 23-28, 2002.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on July 11-14.

          
   

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 1997 or 1998)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 1995 or 1996)
PG = Peewee Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1994 or later)
PB = Peewee Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1994 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1986 or 1987)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1986 or 1987)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1984, 1985 or after July 28, 1983)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1984, 1985 or after July 28, 1983)

Order of Multi Events

Thursday, July 11 - 8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             100H, HJ, SP, 200
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          YG, YB
             100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400

Friday, July 12  --  8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             110H, DT, PV, JT, 1500
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          MG, MB
             80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:30 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             LJ, JT, 800
11:00 am   Triathlon           BG, BB
             SP, HJ, 200/400

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Saturday, July 13  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am Steeplechase  F   IB, YM
         4x100         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
         80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         400           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
         3000RW        F   YG, YB
         5000RW        F   IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Sunday, July 14  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am  5000          F   YM
         3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
         100           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         800           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         100           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         25/50         X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration)
         200           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         1500          F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x400         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Saturday, July 13  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am  LJ   BG, BB, PG, PB
11:00 am  TJ   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB
          JT   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  PV   YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  HJ   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW

Sunday, July 14 -- 9:30 am   Start

9:30 am  LJ   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
9:30 am  HJ   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
9:30 am  SP   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
9:30 am  DT   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
9:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Team Scores

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Medal Count

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Unattached 64 28 15 21 28 15 5 8 36 13 10 13
Falcon Youth TC 32 5 10 17 16 2 6 8 16 3 4 9
Univ. of Chicago TC 31 8 13 10 18 5 5 8 13 3 8 2
Illini Heat TC 28 9 8 11 19 6 7 6 9 3 1 5
North Shore Breeze 22 10 6 6 9 4 3 2 13 6 3 4
Fort Wayne Express 22 6 8 8 7 0 4 3 15 6 4 5
Summit City Athletic Asn 21 8 7 6 13 5 5 3 8 3 2 3
Kankakee TC 19 6 6 7 13 4 5 4 6 2 1 3
Central Illinois TC 17 5 5 7 6 0 3 3 11 5 2 4
Indiana TC 16 6 6 4 11 5 4 2 5 1 2 2
Illinois Stealth Bombers 15 8 3 4 8 2 2 4 7 6 1 0
SW Suburban Chetahs 15 7 3 5 4 3 1 0 11 4 2 5
Decatur Staley Striders 15 4 10 1 6 2 3 1 9 2 7 0
LV's Cheetahs 15 4 4 7 8 2 1 5 7 2 3 2
CASA 15 3 6 6 11 3 4 4 4 0 2 2
Elgin Sharks TC 14 11 2 1 5 4 1 0 9 7 1 1
Huskie TC 13 4 8 1 6 2 3 1 7 2 5 0
Sterling TC 12 4 5 3 9 4 4 1 3 0 1 2
Angelic Flyers 12 1 6 5 3 1 2 0 9 0 4 5
Waukegan Invaders 11 4 6 1 4 0 4 0 7 4 2 1
Chicagoland Zephyrs 11 3 4 4 5 1 1 3 6 2 3 1
Heroh TC 10 6 2 2 5 4 1 0 5 2 1 2
Firestarters TC 9 7 0 2 8 6 0 2 1 1 0 0
Sandhills TC 8 3 1 4 4 2 0 2 4 1 1 2
Decatur Dominators 8 2 2 4 4 1 1 2 4 1 1 2
Belvidere TC 7 3 3 1 1 1 0 0 6 2 3 1
Viper TC 6 3 2 1 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 0
Aurora Flyers 6 3 1 2 3 2 0 1 3 1 1 1
River Runners TC 6 2 3 1 2 0 2 0 4 2 1 1
Evanston Eagles TC 6 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 6 2 2 2
Gazelles TC 6 0 1 5 4 0 0 4 2 0 1 1
Springfield Striders 5 3 2 0 5 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
Speed Unlimited 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 1
Marion Swamp Fox 4 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 1
Five Alive Striders TC 4 0 3 1 3 0 2 1 1 0 1 0
Purdue Area TC 3 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0
Ben Newson / Rockford TC 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0
Indiana Storm TC 3 0 2 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0
Indy Racing Cheetahs 3 0 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
Effingham TC 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
Liberty Road & Track 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0
Lawrence Flyers TC 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
West Chicago Eagles 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Grassroots TC 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Wandering Tucan 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Horizions 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Downers Grove Starts 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  PG PB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes        
5000RW                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                   Yes   Yes
4x100     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since January 28, 2003.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015