Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF IL JO State
USATF YNI Mid-Continent Conf. USATF Midwest Zone JO CPS Indoor Champ. Windy City Relays Mather Invite CPS Boys Relays ONU Mid-Season CPS Outdoor Champ. Tri-State Invitational Little Cat Invitational SICA N. Girls Conf. W. Sub. Gold Girls Conf. Carlin Nalley Invite SICA N. Boys Conf. LSA State Champ. Lisle Girls Sectional Lisle Boys Sectional Kankakee Invite USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7 JO Dixmoor Invite

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the 2004 USATF Illinois Junior Olympics State Track & Field Meet which was held Friday, June 25 thru Sunday, June 27, 2004.

View the meet records for this meet.

The top 6 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the Region 7 meet to be held at North Central H.S., Indianapolis, Indiana on July 10-11, 2004.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on June 25-27.

Multi Events will only be held at the Region meet and competed on July 8-9, 2004 at North Central H.S., Indianapolis, Indiana.

             

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 2000 or 2001)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 1998 or 1999)
PG = Peewee Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1996 or later)
PB = Peewee Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1996 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1986, 1987 or after August 1, 1985)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1986, 1987 or after August 1, 1985)

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Friday, June 25  --  3:00 pm   Start

3:00 pm	Steeplechase  F   IB, YM
        4x100         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Saturday, June 26  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am 5000          F   YM
        3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
        100           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        800           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        100           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM

Sunday, June 27 -- 7:00 am   Start

7:00 am 1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
        3000RW        F   YG, YB
        5000RW        F   IG, IB, YW, YM
        110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
        Ten Minute Break
        80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
        400           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        1500          F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        200           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
        25/50/75      X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration)
        4x400         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Friday, June 25  --  3:00 pm   Start

3:00 pm  JT   YG, IG, YW, YB, IB, YM
3:00 pm  PV   YB, IB, YM
3:00 pm  TJ   YG, IG, YW
3:00 pm  LJ   PG, BG

Saturday, June 26  --  9:00 am   Start

9:00 am  LJ   MG, YG, IG, YW
9:00 am  TJ   YB, IB, YM
9:00 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
9:00 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW
9:00 am  HJ   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
9:00 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Sunday, June 27 -- 9:00 am   Start

9:00 am  LJ  PB, BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
9:00 am  SP  BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
9:00 am  DT  MB, YB, IB, YM
9:00 am  HJ  BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
9:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB

Team Scores

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Olympic Style Medal Count

Using an Olympics style medal count, this listing is for reference, comparison and fun only.  It may or may not represent the number and type of actual medals or awards handed out at the meet.

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Elgin Sharks TC 55 26 18 11 28 14 11 3 27 12 7 8
Unattached 39 17 12 10 19 9 6 4 20 8 6 6
Illini Heat TC 36 6 16 14 20 3 6 11 16 3 10 3
LV's Cheetahs 28 7 6 15 20 5 4 11 8 2 2 4
Kankakee TC 27 8 9 10 15 3 6 6 12 5 3 4
Chicagoland Zephyrs TC 22 10 4 8 17 8 3 6 5 2 1 2
Sterling TC 22 6 7 9 12 3 4 5 10 3 3 4
Angelic Flyers 21 8 9 4 16 7 7 2 5 1 2 2
Quiet Storm 20 2 11 7 9 0 5 4 11 2 6 3
Huskie TC 19 8 6 5 13 6 5 2 6 2 1 3
CASA 19 5 8 6 13 3 7 3 6 1 2 3
Illinois Stealth Bombers 18 6 6 6 11 3 5 3 7 3 1 3
SW Suburban Cheetahs 14 7 2 5 3 0 1 2 11 7 1 3
Flying Dragon PVault 13 7 4 2 4 1 2 1 9 6 2 1
Peoria Trac-Tactics 12 9 2 1 5 4 0 1 7 5 2 0
Marion Swamp Fox TC 12 7 1 4 5 3 1 1 7 4 0 3
Evanston Eagles 11 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 11 4 7 0
Rockford Ben Newson 11 2 4 5 2 1 1 0 9 1 3 5
Dixmoor Dominators 10 4 3 3 2 1 0 1 8 3 3 2
Springfield Striders 10 4 2 4 8 4 1 3 2 0 1 1
North Shore Breeze 9 4 3 2 0 0 0 0 9 4 3 2
Decatur Dominators 8 3 3 2 5 3 2 0 3 0 1 2
Waukegan Invaders 7 4 3 0 1 0 1 0 6 4 2 0
Lake County Lightning 7 3 1 3 4 2 1 1 3 1 0 2
Belvidere TC 6 1 3 2 2 1 1 0 4 0 2 2
Firestarters TC 5 2 2 1 5 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
Central Illinois - Normal 5 2 2 1 3 1 2 0 2 1 0 1
Chicago Striders 5 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 5 1 3 1
UCTC 3 2 1 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Elite TC 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 1
Palatine Community TC 3 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1
River Runners 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0
Five Alive TC 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Central Illinois TC 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1
City of Champions 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Downers Grove Stars 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are approx. starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  PG PB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes        
5000RW                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                   Yes   Yes
4x100     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since June 16, 2004.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015