Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7 JO
USATF YNI Mid-Continent Conf. USATF Midwest Zone JO CPS Indoor Champ. Windy City Relays Mather Invite CPS Boys Relays ONU Mid-Season CPS Outdoor Champ. Tri-State Invitational Little Cat Invitational SICA N. Girls Conf. W. Sub. Gold Girls Conf. Carlin Nalley Invite SICA N. Boys Conf. LSA State Champ. Lisle Girls Sectional Lisle Boys Sectional Kankakee Invite USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7 JO Dixmoor Invite

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympics Track & Field Meet hosted by USATF Indiana and held at North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN on Thursday, July 8 thru Sunday, July 11, 2004.

Note:  The correct address for North Central High School is 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240.  If you are staying at Signature Inn Northwest (just south of exit 27 on I465), take N. Michigan Ave. south to 86th Street.  Turn left and head 5 miles east.  Just past Westfield Boulevard the school will be on the right.  If you are staying at Signature Inn Carmel (just north of exit 31 on I465), take N. Meridian Street south to 86th Street.  Turn left and head 1 1/2 miles east.  Just past Westfield Boulevard the school will be on the right.  If you are staying at Signature Inn Castleton (just south of exit 35 on I465), take Allisonville Road south to 82nd Street.  Turn right and head west 3 miles to the school which will be on the left (82nd Street will become 86th Street).

View the meet records for this meet.

National Qualification:  The top 3 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the National meet to be held in Eugene, Oregon on July 27-August 1, 2004.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on July 8-11.

          
   

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 2000 or 2001)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 1998 or 1999)
PG = Peewee Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1996 or later)
PB = Peewee Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1996 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1990 or 1991)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1988 or 1989)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1986, 1987 or after August 1, 1985)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1986, 1987 or after August 1, 1985)

Order of Multi Events

Thursday, July 8 - 8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             100H, HJ, SP, 200
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          YG, YB
             100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400

Friday, July 9  --  8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             110H, DT, PV, JT, 1500
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          MG, MB
             80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:30 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             LJ, JT, 800
11:00 am   Triathlon           BG, BB
             SP, HJ, 200/400

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Saturday, July 10  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am Steeplechase  F   IB, YM
         4x100         F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
                           15 minute break
         80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         400           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
         3000RW        F   YG, YB
         5000RW        F   IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Sunday, July 11  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am  5000          F   YM
         3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
         100           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         800           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         100           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         25/50         X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration)
         200           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         1500          F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x400         F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Saturday, July 10  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am  LJ   PG, PB, BG, BB
11:00 am  TJ   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB
          JT   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  PV   YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  HJ   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW

Sunday, July 11 -- 8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
8:30 am  HJ   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  SP   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  DT   MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Team Scores

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Olympic Style Medal Count

Using an Olympics style medal count, this listing is for reference, comparison and fun only.  It may or may not represent the number and type of actual medals or awards handed out at the meet.

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Unattached 61 21 21 19 24 11 5 8 37 10 16 11
Fort Wayne Express 48 25 18 5 18 9 5 4 30 16 13 1
LV's Cheetahs 29 6 9 14 22 5 8 9 7 1 1 5
Illini Heat TC 27 6 11 10 15 2 7 6 12 4 4 4
Kankakee TC 22 4 8 10 12 1 6 5 10 3 2 5
Chicagoland Zephyrs TC 21 11 6 4 15 8 3 4 6 3 3 0
Sterling TC 18 6 7 5 11 4 4 3 7 2 3 2
Angelic Flyers 18 5 6 7 14 3 5 6 4 2 1 1
Illinois Stealth Bombers 15 8 2 5 8 5 1 2 7 3 1 3
Indiana TC 15 7 6 2 9 5 3 1 6 2 3 1
CASA 15 7 3 5 11 6 2 3 4 1 1 2
Summit City Striders 15 3 5 7 9 3 3 3 6 0 2 4
Indy's Racing Cheetahs 13 6 4 3 11 6 3 2 2 0 1 1
Elgin Sharks TC 12 9 2 1 5 5 0 0 7 4 2 1
Huskie TC 12 5 3 4 8 4 3 1 4 1 0 3
Indiana Storm 12 4 4 4 1 0 0 1 11 4 4 3
North Shore Breeze 12 3 5 4 2 0 0 2 10 3 5 2
SW Suburban Cheetahs 11 3 6 2 3 0 3 0 8 3 3 2
Quiet Storm 10 3 5 2 7 1 4 2 3 2 1 0
Springfield Striders 10 3 1 6 5 3 1 1 5 0 0 5
Flying Dragon PVault 9 7 1 1 2 2 0 0 7 5 1 1
Dixmoor Dominators 9 3 3 3 3 0 2 1 6 3 1 2
Purdue Area TC 9 1 4 4 4 0 2 2 5 1 2 2
Evanston Eagles 8 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 8 3 4 1
Lake County Lightning 8 3 2 3 2 0 1 1 6 3 1 2
Marion Swamp Fox TC 7 5 1 1 2 1 1 0 5 4 0 1
Personal Feat 7 0 4 3 2 0 1 1 5 0 3 2
Rockford Ben Newson 7 0 4 3 2 0 1 1 5 0 3 2
Team Bird 6 3 2 1 2 1 1 0 4 2 1 1
Waukegan Invaders 6 2 0 4 2 0 0 2 4 2 0 2
Belvidere TC 4 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 1
Central Illinois - Normal 4 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 0
Speed XL 4 1 3 0 4 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
Central Illinois TC 4 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 1
UCTC 3 3 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
River Runners 3 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0
Bruin TC 3 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0
Athletics Orange 3 1 0 2 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
Five Alive TC 3 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 1
Firestarters TC 3 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus RC 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
Chicago Striders 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Decatur Dominators 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
City of Champions 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Carroll TC 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Elite TC 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  PG PB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes        
5000RW                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                   Yes   Yes
4x100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since June 29, 2004.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015