Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7 JO
USATF Midwest Indoor The Summit League W. Sub. Silver Girls Conf. W. Sub. Gold Boys Conf. W. Sub. Gold Girls Conf. Mather Invite TARS Invite Matt Wulf Invite Wheaton Invite Wheaton Twilight Benedictine Eagle Invite Highland Invite Cougar Invite Little Cat Invitational Northern Athletics Conf. Carlin Nalley Invite Northwest Crossroads Conf. SW Pairie Conf. SWSC 'Blue' Boys Conf. Lisle Girls Sectional Calumet Girls Sectional Calumet Boys Sectional Lisle Boys Sectional LSA State Champ. USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7 JO CAP Games

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Sub-Bantam
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held on Thursday, July 10 thru Sunday, July 13, 2008 at North Chicago High School, North Chicago, Illinois.

View the meet records for this meet.

View the results from the 2007 meet.

National Qualification:  The top 3 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the National meet to be held in Omaha, Nebraska on July 22-July 27, 2008.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on July 10-13.

 

                       

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 2004 or 2005)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 2002 or 2003)
SBG = Sub-Bantam Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 2000 or later)
SBB = Sub-Bantam Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 2000 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1998 or 1999)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1998 or 1999)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1996 or 1997)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1996 or 1997)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1994 or 1995)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1992 or 1993)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1990, 1991 or after July 27, 1989)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1990, 1991 or after July 27, 1989)

Order of Multi Events

Thursday, July 10 - 8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             100H, HJ, SP, 200
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          YG, YB
             100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400

Friday, July 11  --  8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             110H, DT, PV, JT, 1500
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          MG, MB
             80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:30 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             LJ, JT, 800
11:00 am   Triathlon           BG, BB
             SP, HJ, 200/400

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Saturday, July 12  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am Steeplechase  F   IG, YW, IB, YM
         4x100         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
         80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         400           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
         3000RW        F   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Sunday, July 13  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am  5000          F   YM
         3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
         100           P*  SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         800           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         100           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         25/50/75      X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration, no official results)
         200           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         1500          F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x400         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Thursday, July 10

          HT   IG, YW, IB, YM (follows completion of all Multi Events)

Saturday, July 12  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am  LJ   BG, BB, SBG, SBB
11:00 am  TJ   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB
          JT   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  HJ   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  PV   YB, IB, YM

Sunday, July 13 -- 8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ   YW, YM, IG, IB, YG, YB, MG, MB
8:30 am  SP   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  DT   MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  HJ   YM, IB, YB, MB, BB
8:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Team Scores

Points awarded as 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Sub-Bantam Girls
Sub-Bantam Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Olympic Style Medal Count

Using an Olympics style medal count, this listing is for reference, comparison and fun only.  It may or may not represent the number and type of actual medals or awards handed out at the meet.

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are approx. starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  SBG SBB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x100     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
HT                 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"
Triathlon     Yes Yes                
Pentathlon         Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Heptathlon                 Yes   Yes  
Decathlon                   Yes   Yes

Seeding Assignments

To view/print out any of these documents, you will need the Free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  Download it for free from here Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

Thursday Events (11KB)
Saturday Events (47KB)
Sunday Events (54KB)
Participating Clubs (13KB)
Club Athlete Listing (119KB)
Seeding Rules (12KB)
 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since June 19, 2008.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015