Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7 JO
Northern Athletics Conf. Mather Invite Matt Wulf Invite Wheaton Twilight Benedictine Eagle Invite Highland Invite Cougar Invitational Little Cat Invite Western Sun Girls Conf. Carlin Nalley Invite Lake Athletic Conf. SWSC 'Blue' Boys Conf. Lisle Girls Sectional Highland Girls Sectional Highland Boys Sectional Lisle Boys Sectional LSA State Champ. Highland Girls Regional USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7 JO

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Peewee
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held on Thursday, July 12 thru Sunday, July 15, 2007 at Proviso East High School, Maywood, Illinois.

View the meet records for this meet.

View the results from the 2006 meet.

National Qualification:  The top 3 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the National meet to be held in Walnut, California on July 24-July 29, 2007.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on July 12-15.

 

                       

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 2003 or 2004)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 2001 or 2002)
PG = Peewee Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1999 or later)
PB = Peewee Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 1999 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1997 or 1998)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1997 or 1998)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1995 or 1996)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1995 or 1996)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1993 or 1994)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1993 or 1994)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1991 or 1992)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1991 or 1992)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1989, 1990 or after July 29, 1988)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1989, 1990 or after July 29, 1988)

Order of Multi Events

Thursday, July 12 - 8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             100H, HJ, SP, 200
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          YG, YB
             100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400

Friday, July 13  --  8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             110H, DT, PV, JT, 1500
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          MG, MB
             80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:30 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             LJ, JT, 800
11:00 am   Triathlon           BG, BB
             SP, HJ, 200/400

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Saturday, July 14  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am Steeplechase  F   IG, YW, IB, YM
         4x100         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
         80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         400           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
         3000RW        F   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Sunday, July 15  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am  5000          F   YM
         3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
         100           P*  PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         800           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         100           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         25/50/75      X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration)
         200           F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         1500          F   PG, PB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x400         F   BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Friday, July 13

          HT   IG, YW, IB, YM (follows completion of all Multi Events)

Saturday, July 14  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am  LJ   BG, BB, PG, PB
11:00 am  TJ   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB
          JT   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  PV   YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  HJ   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW

Sunday, July 15 -- 8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ   YW, YM, IG, IB, YG, YB, MG, MB
8:30 am  HJ   YM, IB, YB, MB, BB
8:30 am  SP   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  DT   MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Team Scores

Peewee Girls
Peewee Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Olympic Style Medal Count

Using an Olympics style medal count, this listing is for reference, comparison and fun only.  It may or may not represent the number and type of actual medals or awards handed out at the meet.

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Fort Wayne Express, IN 54 21 20 13 28 11 9 8 26 10 11 5
LV's Cheetahs, IL 40 10 15 15 22 6 10 6 18 4 5 9
Zephyrs TC, IL 36 11 14 11 25 7 9 9 11 4 5 2
Illinois Stealth Bombers, IL 31 16 9 6 12 7 2 3 19 9 7 3
Huskie TC, IL 27 11 10 6 14 4 6 4 13 7 4 2
Indiana Storm, IN 24 9 7 8 9 3 5 1 15 6 2 7
Unattached, IL 20 12 5 3 7 4 2 1 13 8 3 2
Illini Heat TC, IL 20 4 8 8 13 4 3 6 7 0 5 2
Unattached, IN 18 12 5 1 13 10 2 1 5 2 3 0
Indiana TC, IN 16 7 6 3 4 1 2 1 12 6 4 2
Indy's Racing Cheetahs, IN 14 5 5 4 7 2 2 3 7 3 3 1
North Shore Breeze, IL 14 4 5 5 4 1 1 2 10 3 4 3
UCTC, IL 13 4 7 2 5 1 4 0 8 3 3 2
Let It Fly Throwing, IN 12 3 1 8 6 2 1 3 6 1 0 5
Chicago Striders, IL 11 5 3 3 7 3 2 2 4 2 1 1
Lake County Lightning, IL 11 3 6 2 4 1 2 1 7 2 4 1
Springfield Striders, IL 8 4 1 3 8 4 1 3 0 0 0 0
Flight TC, IL 8 3 3 2 2 1 1 0 6 2 2 2
Marion Swamp Fox, IL 7 4 2 1 5 2 2 1 2 2 0 0
Kankakee TC, IL 7 1 1 5 1 0 0 1 6 1 1 4
Charger TC, IL 6 1 2 3 3 1 0 2 3 0 2 1
Golden Eagles TC, IL 6 0 3 3 4 0 3 1 2 0 0 2
Elgin Sharks TC, IL 5 5 0 0 3 3 0 0 2 2 0 0
Evansville Speedsters, IN 5 3 1 1 4 3 1 0 1 0 0 1
Decatur Staley Striders, IL 5 3 2 0 3 2 1 0 2 1 1 0
Angelic Flyers TC, IL 5 1 2 2 2 0 0 2 3 1 2 0
O.F.F., IL 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 1
Aurora Flyers, IL 4 3 0 1 2 2 0 0 2 1 0 1
Central Illinois, IL 4 2 2 0 3 1 2 0 1 1 0 0
SW Suburban Cheetahs, IL 4 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 2
Firestarters TC, IL 4 1 1 2 4 1 1 2 0 0 0 0
Carmel Stallions, IN 4 1 0 3 2 0 0 2 2 1 0 1
Fast & Fit TC, IL 4 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1
Purdue Area TC, IN 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
Athletica Leggera, IL 2 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Uni-Uni TC, IL 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Columbus RC, IN 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are approx. starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  PG PB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                   Yes   Yes
4x100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
HT                 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"
Triathlon     Yes Yes                
Pentathlon         Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Heptathlon                 Yes   Yes  
Decathlon                   Yes   Yes

Seeding Assignments

To view/print out any of these documents, you will need the Free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  Download it for free from here Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

Friday Events (11KB)
Saturday Events (47KB)
Sunday Events (54KB)
Participating Clubs (13KB)
Club Athlete Listing (109KB)
Seeding Rules (12KB)
 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since June 26, 2007.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015