Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 16 JO
McHenry County Yorkville Hornet-Red Devil Royal Cadet Reavis Argo DGS Mustang Run Palatine Charger Classic Niles West Pow-Wow Lisle Mane Event Benedictine Blackhawk Stampede DuPage Valley Conf. Olivet Nazarene Upstate Eight Conf. Interstate Eight Conf. Naper-Prairie Conf. Aurora Central Regional Argo Regional Oregon Sectional Lisle Sectional NJCAA Region IV NAIA Region VII USATF Region 16 JO USATF National JO

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Results are posted here for the USA Track & Field Region 16 Cross Country Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held Saturday, November 20, 2004 at Busse Woods Forest Preserve, Schaumburg, Illinois.

        

View the results from last year.

Advancement to National meet:
In all races, the top 20 overall athletes as well as anyone listed on the team roster form for the top 3 teams qualify to compete in the USA Track & Field National Cross Country Championships on Dec. 11, 2004 to be held in Schaumburg, IL.  There are no displacement of athletes for advancement purposes.

In order for a qualifying athlete or team to compete at the National meet, advancement money and registration must be completed at the Region meet on Nov. 20.  Advancement is NOT automatic.  You will not be allowed to compete at the National meet if you do not register separately for it.

Order of Events

 8:00 am    Packet pickup begins
 9:00 am    Course Walks

     Race Title       Sex     Distance       Start Time

Bantam Girls           F    3000 Meters       10:00 am
Bantam Boys            M    3000 Meters       10:20 am
Midget Girls           F    3000 Meters       10:40 am
Midget Boys            M    3000 Meters       11:10 am
Youth Girls            F    4000 Meters       11:40 am
Youth Boys             M    4000 Meters       12:10 pm
Intermediate Girls     F    5000 Meters       12:40 pm
Young Women            F    5000 Meters       12:40 pm
Intermediate Boys      M    5000 Meters        1:20 pm
Young Men              M    5000 Meters        1:50 pm

Course Records

Bantam Girls:        12:11.7 by Brooke Wolfe of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 20, 2004.
Bantam Boys:        10:45.3 by Ryan Mitsos of the Wandering Tucans, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Midget Girls:       11:05.5 by Haley Staples of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Midget Boys:         10:31.9 by Michael Galla of the Running Eagles, IL on Nov. 20, 2004.
Youth Girls:        14:48.3 by Amber Stack of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Youth Boys:         13:03.1 by Kevin Havel of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Intermediate Girls: 18:10.5 by Paulina Garcia of the Elgin Sharks, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Intermediate Boys:  15:31.9 by Justin Roeder as Unattached from Noblesville, IN on Nov. 22, 2003.
Young Women:        18:18.0 by Alison Coren of the Prospect Heights RC, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.
Young Men:          16:01.7 by Mike Prince as Unattached from Springfield, IL on Nov. 22, 2003.

Course Maps

To view and/or print the maps, you will need the Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  If you don't have it, you can download it for free Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

Note:  A much improved map will be arriving shortly.

USATF Busse Woods course map  (79KB)
 

Participating Clubs

Club Boys Girls
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

Visit the official National USA Track & Field website.

 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since September 9, 2004.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015