Kreppert Kompusport Software

Home Up Search Contents Feedback

USATF Region 7 JO
USATF IL Indoor W. Sub. Gold Girls Conf. Plainfield North Girls Pirate Classic TARS Invite Mather Invite Matt Wulf Invite Wheaton Twilight Cougar Invite Plano T&F of Dreams Highland Invite Northern Athletics Conf. Little Cat Invitational SWSC 'Blue' Girls Conf. ISL Conf. Carlin Nalley Invite Northwest Crossroads Conf. E. Sub. Catholic Boys Conf. Lisle Girls Sectional LSA State Champ. Morton Girls Sectional Morton Boys Sectional Lisle Boys Sectional Plano Boys Sectional USATF IL JO State USATF Region 7 JO

USA Flag
Sept. 11, 2001

And our flag was still there, o'er the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave.
God Bless America!

 

Sub-Bantam
Bantam
Midget
Youth
Intermediate
Young

Results are posted here for the USATF Region 7 Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships hosted by USATF Illinois.  The meet was held on Thursday, July 9 thru Sunday, July 12, 2009 at Plainfield Central High School, Plainfield, Illinois.

To assist in locating this meet, set your GPS to:  N41 36.297' W88 12.505'  or the equivalent N41 36' 17.8" W88 12' 30.3"
Parking is free of charge at this facility.

View the meet records for this meet.

View the results from the 2008 meet.

National Qualification:  The top 3 finishers in each event qualify to advance to the National meet to be held in Greensboro, North Carolina on July 28-August 2, 2009.  To actually participate in that meet however, you must pay the additional fees at this meet on July 9-12.

 

                       

Use one of the tables below to find the event you want, or go to the age division at left to find each event.

Key

The following codes are used throughout this page:
P = Prelim
F = Final
X = Exhibition
Shrimps = 3-4 yrs old (born in 2005 or 2006)
Atoms   = 5-6 yrs old (born in 2003 or 2004)
SBG = Sub-Bantam Girls (up to 8 yrs old - born in 2001 or later)
SBB = Sub-Bantam Boys (up to 8 yrs old - born in 2001 or later)
BG = Bantam Girls (9-10 yrs old - born in 1999 or 2000)
BB = Bantam Boys (9-10 yrs old - born in 1999 or 2000)
MG = Midget Girls (11-12 yrs old - born in 1997 or 1998)
MB = Midget Boys (11-12 yrs old - born in 1997 or 1998)
YG = Youth Girls (13-14 yrs old - born in 1995 or 1996)
YB = Youth Boys (13-14 yrs old - born in 1995 or 1996)
IG = Intermediate Girls (15-16 yrs old - born in 1993 or 1994)
IB = Intermediate Boys (15-16 yrs old - born in 1993 or 1994)
YW = Young Women (17-18 yrs old - born in 1991, 1992 or after August 2, 1990)
YM = Young Men (17-18 yrs old - born in 1991, 1992 or after August 2, 1990)

Order of Multi Events

Thursday, July 9 - 8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             100H, HJ, SP, 200
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          YG, YB
             100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400

Friday, July 10  --  8:00 am   Start

 8:00 am   Decathlon           IB, YM
             110H, DT, PV, JT, 1500
 9:00 am   Pentathlon          MG, MB
             80H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800/1500
10:30 am   Heptathlon          IG, YW
             LJ, JT, 800
11:00 am   Triathlon           BG, BB
             SP, HJ, 200/400

Order of Running Events

Note:  Except where otherwise noted, the starting order shall be Younger to Older, girls first.  The next event will immediately follow the previous one.

Note:  * Finals will be run in Prelim times slots if eight (8) or fewer athletes report to the clerk.

Saturday, July 11  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am Steeplechase  F   IG, YW, IB, YM
         4x100         F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         110/100/80H   P*  YM, IB, YW, IG, YB, YG, MB, MG
         80/100/110H   F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         400           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         200/400H      F   YG, YB, IG, YW, IB, YM
         1500RW        F   BG, BB, MG, MB
         3000RW        F   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x800         F   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Sunday, July 12  --  7:00 am   Start

7:00 am  5000          F   YM
         3000          F   MG, MB, YG, IG, YW, YB, IB
         100           P*  SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         800           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         100           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         25/50/75      X   Atoms & Shripms (Exhibition only, no registration, no official results)
         200           F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         1500          F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
         4x400         F   SBG, SBB, BG, BB, MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM

Order of Field Events

Friday, July 10

          HT   IG, YW, IB, YM (follows completion of all Multi Events)

Saturday, July 11  --  11:00 am   Start

11:00 am  LJ   BG, BB, SBG, SBB
11:00 am  TJ   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  SP   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
11:00 am  DT   MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  MJ (Mini Javelin) BG, BB, MG, MB
          JT   YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
11:00 am  HJ   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
11:00 am  PV   YB, IB, YM

Sunday, July 12 -- 8:30 am   Start

8:30 am  LJ   MG, MB, YG, YB, IG, IB, YW, YM
8:30 am  SP   BG, MG, YG, IG, YW
8:30 am  DT   MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  HJ   BB, MB, YB, IB, YM
8:30 am  PV   YG, IG, YW

Team Scores

Points awarded as 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Sub-Bantam Girls
Sub-Bantam Boys
Bantam Girls
Bantam Boys
Midget Girls
Midget Boys
Youth Girls
Youth Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Young Women
Young Men

Olympic Style Medal Count

Using an Olympics style medal count, this listing is for reference, comparison and fun only.  It may or may not represent the number and type of actual medals or awards handed out at the meet.

 

Overall

Girls

Boys

Club

Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total  Gold  Silver  Bronze 
Zephyrs TC 48 16 12 20 29 9 7 13 19 7 5 7
Fort Wayne Express 43 19 13 11 23 8 7 8 20 11 6 3
IL Unattached 39 17 13 9 11 5 4 2 28 12 9 7
Elgin Sharks TC 33 18 10 5 19 11 5 3 14 7 5 2
IN Unattached 32 18 7 7 19 13 4 2 13 5 3 5
Aurora Flyers 32 7 13 12 18 4 7 7 14 3 6 5
Indiana Storm TC 29 13 7 9 10 3 2 5 19 10 5 4
Indy's Racing Cheetahs 22 5 6 11 8 1 4 3 14 4 2 8
Huskie TC 19 7 9 3 12 5 6 1 7 2 3 2
DuPage TC 18 6 9 3 2 0 1 1 16 6 8 2
Illinois Elite TC 17 7 7 3 16 7 6 3 1 0 1 0
Flight TC 16 8 2 6 12 6 2 4 4 2 0 2
Illini Heat TC 15 3 8 4 15 3 8 4 0 0 0 0
Waukegan Invaders 14 4 5 5 6 1 2 3 8 3 3 2
Golden Eagles 14 3 5 6 11 2 5 4 3 1 0 2
Illinois Stealth TC 11 3 4 4 5 1 1 3 6 2 3 1
Wildcat TC 10 4 4 2 2 1 1 0 8 3 3 2
Chicago Striders 9 4 1 4 2 0 0 2 7 4 1 2
Firestarters TC 8 2 4 2 8 2 4 2 0 0 0 0
North Shore Breeze 8 2 2 4 3 0 2 1 5 2 0 3
Let it Fly Throwing, LLC 7 4 1 2 5 3 1 1 2 1 0 1
Illinois Storm TC 7 1 4 2 2 0 1 1 5 1 3 1
LV's Cheetahs 7 1 1 5 5 1 0 4 2 0 1 1
SPORTS Track & Field 6 2 2 2 2 0 1 1 4 2 1 1
Kankakee TC 5 3 1 1 1 0 0 1 4 3 1 0
Aurora Sundowners 5 2 1 2 3 2 0 1 2 0 1 1
Angelic Flyers 5 1 1 3 1 1 0 0 4 0 1 3
Indiana TC 4 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 1
Chicago Express 3 2 1 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marion Swamp Fox 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 1 0
Lawrence Blazers 3 2 1 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
Univ. of Chicago TC 3 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0
Terre Haute Tigers TC 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Ben Newsom Jr. TC 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 1
Carmel Stallions 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 1
Belvidere TC 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0
Evansville Speedsters TC 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Springfield Striders 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
O.F.F. 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Columbus Running Club 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1
Southern Illinois Speed 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
High Flyers 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Rochelle TC 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Fast & Fit 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Southwest Suburban TC 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
Chicago Blaze 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Event Chart

Note:  #'s in hurdles are hurdle heights
       #'s in HJ & PV are approx. starting heights
       #'s in other field events are implement weights
  SBG SBB BG BB MG MB YG YB IG IB YW YM
100 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
200 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
400 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
800 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1500 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
3000         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes  
5000                       Yes
1500RW     Yes Yes Yes Yes            
3000RW             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
80H         30" 30"            
100H             30" 33" 33"   33"  
110H                   39"   39"
200H             30" 30"        
400H                 30" 36" 30" 36"
STEEPLE                 Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x100     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x400     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
4x800         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
LJ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
TJ         Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
SP     6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 6lb 4kg 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
DT         1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.0kg 1.6kg 1.0kg 1.6kg
MJ     300gr 300gr 300gr 300gr            
JT             600gr 600gr 600gr 800gr 600gr 800gr
HT                 4kg 12lb 4kg 12lb
HJ     3'2" 3'6" 3'6" 3'10" 4'2" 4'6" 4'6" 5'0" 4'6" 5'6"
PV             6'0" 8'0" 7'0" 10'0" 7'0" 11'0"
Triathlon     Yes Yes                
Pentathlon         Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Heptathlon                 Yes   Yes  
Decathlon                   Yes   Yes

Seeding Assignments

To view/print out any of these documents, you will need the Free Adobe Acrobat Reader software installed on your system.  Download it for free from here Get Adobe Acrobat Reader for FREE

Friday Events (11KB)
Saturday Events (59KB)
Sunday Events (68KB)
Participating Clubs (13KB)
Club Athlete Listing (130KB)
Seeding Rules (12KB)
 

 

You are the Hit Counter visitor to this page since June 12, 2009.

 

Send mail to fred@kompusport.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2015 Kreppert Kompusport Software   (www.kompusport.com)
Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2015